skip navigation

Region I Cups

2021 Cups

The cups are back this season with six titles to earn in the Region. It culminates the weekend of 19-20 June with the following finals:

  • National Amateur Cup for the Fritz Marth Trophy
  • Werner Fricker Cup - Amateur Open Championship
  • Gerhard Mengel Cup - Over-30 Championship 
  • National Over-40 Cup

That weekend we will also host the Region I Women’s Championship & the Gus Xikis Trophy for the Region I Under-23 Championship. It takes place  at the Ukrainian American Sports Center in North Wales, Pennsylvania. 


Women’s & U23 Tournaments

The Region will hold two tournaments during the weekend of the cup finals on 19-20 June:

  • Region I Women’s Championship
  • Gus Xikis Trophy for the Region I Under-23 Championship.

Online registration for those tournaments will be posted soon. 


Schedules

National Amateur Cup

Schedule, Results & Directions

Werner Fricker Cup

Schedule, Results & Directions

Gerhard Mengel Cup

Schedule, Results & Directions

National Over-40 Cup

Schedule, Results & Directions


Amateur Cup for the Fritz Marth Trophy

  1. Newtown Pride FC (CT/2020)
  2. Vereinigung Erzgebirge (EPA/2020)
  3. West Chester United (EPA/2021)
  4. Lansdowne Yonkers FC (ENY/2021)
  5. Pancyprians Freedoms (ENY/2020)
  6. All Stars United (MD 2021)
  7. Christos FC (MD/2020)
  8. Brockton FC United (MA)
  9. Safira FC (MA)
  10. Sporting 804 (MDCVA)
  11. FC Motown (NJ)
  12. Vistula Garfield SC (NJ)
  13. Steel FC (PAW)

Werner Fricker Cup - Amateur Open Championship

  1. Polonia Falcon (CT)
  2. KO Elites (CT)
  3. Lansdowne Yonkers FC (ENY/2020)
  4. FC Westchester (ENY/2021)
  5. Vereinigung Erzgebirge (EPA)
  6. West Chester United Reserves (EPA)
  7. Christos FC (MD/2020)
  8. Columbia FC (MD/2021)
  9. Providence City FC (MA)
  10. FC International (NH)
  11. Clifton Elite (NJ)
  12. Jackson Lions FC (NJ)
  13. AFC 1863 (WV)

Gerhard Mengel Cup - Over-30 Championship

  1. Danbury United (CT/2020)
  2. Vasco da Gama (CT/2021)
  3. NY Greek Americans (ENY/2020)
  4. NY Pancyprian Freedom (ENY/2021)
  5. Phoenix SC (EPA)
  6. Ukrainian Nationals (EPA)
  7. Christos FC (MD)
  8. Fighting BOBs/Yinz Legends (MD)
  9. Battery Park Gunners (MA)
  10. Safira FC (MA)
  11. Den of Lions (NJ) 
  12. Ironbound Alumni (NJ)

National Over-40 Cup 

  1. Glastonbury Celtic (CT)
  2. Fairfield GAC (CT)
  3. Manhattan Celtic (ENY)
  4. SC Eintracht (ENY)
  5. Vereinigung Erzgebirge (EPA)
  6. West Chester United (EPA)
  7. Christos FC (MD)
  8. Baltimore Kickers (MD)
  9. Safira FC (MA)
  10. Renegades (MDCVA)
  11. Jackson Lions FC (NJ)
  12. Jaguar FC (NJ)